Who we are

Our website address is: https://hinterlandvapes.com.au

In this privacy policy, ‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’ means Hinterland Vape Supplies and the operators of this website.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 February 2019.

1. Information we collect

The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history and publishable content.

  • Contact details are gathered as you have them from time to time. We do not keep any useable credit card details on our servers. We entrust credit cards to our payment gateway where a record is needed, and we only store the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card for the purposes of identity confirmation and expiry forewarning.
  • Click trails keep track of how people navigate through the website. This information is typically stored in relation to an IP address and can be correlated by a device.
  • Activity history consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.
  • Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.

2. How we collect it

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your IP address
  • the address of the website that referred you to ours
  • the addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases, click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. Why we collect it and how we use it

Publishable material is gathered and re-published as needed to allow for a public two-way discussion between us and our guests.

We collect your personal contact details and activity history to:

  • respond to requests or queries you raise
  • confirm your identity
  • fulfil orders made by you
  • keep you up to date with news, special offers and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

We collect click trail data to:

  • measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • estimate interest in our products and services
  • refine and update our website’s content
  • monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors.

4. How we disclose it

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you agree to this disclosure, under the following circumstances:

  • as part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • when explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • as required or authorised by any applicable law
  • as required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities
  • as part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • if we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

5. Publishable content

When you send us content for publication (such as comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts), you give us an irrevocable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit it. By submitting such content, you also warrant that you own or produced the material, or that you have permission to grant publication rights to u.

At our discretion, content submitted for publication by you may be made available to all users to our website and/or republished on other websites.

If you include personal information about yourself or a third party as part of publishable material, you warrant that you have permission to publish that information and that you will indemnify us against any repercussions that might arise as a result of that publication.

If you discover that your personal information has been published on our website without your permission, please contact us as soon as possible using the information provided in section 10.

6. Cookies

Cookies are electronic tokens that are passed between a web browser and a server and contain small amounts of information. They’re used to keep your session state between pages or to remember details from previous visits if you come back to the site later.

Cookies are used to associate passive behaviour monitoring data and to authenticate the supply of information such as inquiries, feedback, and other forms of communication.

7. Opting in and out

By turning off cookies in your browser, you can opt out of the correlation of passive activity results. Please be aware that disabling cookies can result in a reduction in available functionality on our site, including the ability to post comments and vote on content, among other things.

You may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information via email or other means when you provide us with your email address.

Every time we send you information for which you have opted in, you will be given the option to opt out of receiving further correspondence from us in accordance with this policy. This is usually in the form of a ‘unsubscribe’ connection in the email’s footer and/or header.

If you receive any email purporting to be related to us, our goods, or services that you believe was sent to you in violation of this policy or the law, please contact us as soon as possible using the information provided in section 10.

8. Information management and security

We would use firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and protected servers to insure that the personal information we carry is not lost, misused, or unintentionally sent to unauthorised third parties, with the exception of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5).

You accept that the confidentiality of electronic communications cannot be guaranteed. You do so at your own risk when you send us details through the internet. Where the protection of information is not entirely beyond our control, we cannot take responsibility for misuse, loss, or unauthorised access to your personal information.

Any username and/or password you use to access this website must be kept safe and confidential at all times. You consent to be held liable for all activities that take place under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for any third-party privacy or security practises, and that third-party processing and use of your information may be subject to different privacy and security policies.

Please contact us as soon as possible if you suspect any abuse, loss, or unauthorised access to your personal details, as detailed in section 10.

9. Gaining access to your information

You have the right to view, amend, or correct the personal information we keep about you (with some exceptions listed in the Privacy Act). We will ask you to check your identity if you make an access request. To cover the costs of fulfilling your request, we can charge a fee.

If you’d like to see what personal details we have about you, please contact us using the information below.

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about how we obtain, use, report, handle, or store your personal information, or if you would like top suggest updates to or adjustments to the information we hold.